News Archive 2



USWNT at the Linc

__________________________

Summer under-23 Division

Congratulations to 

Vereinigung Erzgebirge u23 

for winning the inaugural Summer u23 Division!

__________________________

Welcome New Clubs!

Please welcome two new clubs who will be fielding teams in the Mens Major II Division starting this Fall.

Unity FC

Vidas United FC

Welcome back to the league after a 2 year break, entering the Womens Major Division

Philadelphia Flames SC


Lamar Hunt US Open Cup Qualifying

West Chester   3-0   Safira

Moving on to the next round!!!


EPSA Over-30 Cup

Bracket A

  • Philadelphia Lone Star Legends, Vereinigung Erzgebirge, Colonial SC

Bracket B

  • Ukrainian Nationals Majors, Sona Harps FC, Phoenix Sport Club

SCHEDULE

Home Team Listed First   

*Phila Lone Star Legends plays Home games at Away field

22 March 2019

  • Phila Lone Star Legends / Vereinigung Erzgebirge*
  • Ukrainian Nationals Majors / Sona Harps FC

29 March 2019

  • Vereinigung Erzgebirge / Colonial SC
  •  Sona Harps FC / Phoenix Sport Club

5 April 2019

  • Colonial SC / Phila Lone Star Legends
  • Phoenix Sport Club / Ukrainian Nationals Majors

12 April 2019

  • Championship Match  A vs B




Summer under-23 Division

June - July 2019

The Board has approved organizing a mens u-23 division this Summer.  The format is anticipated to be one match weekly in June and July, with a possible playoff to cap the season.  Also, if there are enough u-21 teams, there will be a separate competition for them.  All teams entered will be eligible to enter the USASA National Cups competition.

Clubs that may be interested to enter a team can contact 1st Vice-President Rob Oldfield for more information, at oldfield.rob10@gmail.com.  Applications and a deposit will be due at the league general meeting on May 6, 2019, and competition will start on June 2.



EPSA Womens Indoor Cup

Saturday, January 26, 2019

SoFive Soccer Center, 46 Church Road, Elkins Park, PA 19027

There were 6 teams from 5 United Soccer League clubs playing in the EPSA Womens Indoor Cup on Saturday, January 26.  Teams entered in the Competitive Division:

  •           Danubia Fury  (4-0-1, Group and Division Champion)
  •           Lancaster City FC  (1-1-1)
  •           Lower South  (2-1-2, Group Runner Up)
  •           UGH Black  (3-0-2, Group Runner Up, Division Runner Up)
  •           UGH Red  (1-0-2)

Fox Chase SC is the lone entry in the Recreational Division.


  •           Fox Chase SC  (5-0, Group and Division Champion)


2019 SheBelieves Cup



EPSA Womens Indoor Cup

Saturday, January 26, 2019

SoFive Soccer Center, 46 Church Road, Elkins Park, PA 19027

There were 6 teams from 5 United Soccer League clubs playing in the EPSA Womens Indoor Cup on Saturday, January 26.  Teams entered in the Competitive Division:

  •           Danubia Fury  (4-0-1, Group and Division Champion)
  •           Lancaster City FC  (1-1-1)
  •           Lower South  (2-1-2, Group Runner Up)
  •           UGH Black  (3-0-2, Group Runner Up, Division Runner Up)
  •           UGH Red  (1-0-2)

Fox Chase SC is the lone entry in the Recreational Division.


  •           Fox Chase SC  (5-0, Group and Division Champion)


EPSA Robert O'Neill Amateur Cup



Amateur Cup - December 2



Coats for Chester

SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA SOCCER HALL OF FAME

ONE WEEK LEFT IN OUR COAT DRIVE


The Southeastern Pennsylvania Soccer Hall of Fame is winding up the ninth year of our "Coats for Chester" coat drive for needy families in Chester, PA, home of the Philadelphia Union soccer club, and North Philadelphia. There is only one week left in the drive, so please help us reach our goal of collecting and distributing 2.500 coats. Its very easy to do. Just check your closet for unworn or unwanted coats. Drop them off at one of the locations below by the end of November, and we will do the rest. 


Lastly, please help spread the word to family and friends, so that our coat drive will be a success and make life a little bit better for some families in Chester and Philly. 


Thanks for your help.


COATS FOR CHESTER OFFICIAL DROP-OFF LOCATIONS


  • Father Judge High School, Student Services Office   -   3301 Solly Ave., Philadelphia, PA 19136
  • Watertower Recreation Center   -   209 E. Hartwell Lane, Philadelphia, PA 19118
  • Holy Family University Mens Soccer Team   -   9810 Frankford Ave., Philadelphia, PA 19114
  • Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer   -   4070 Butler Pike, Suite 100, Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462
  • Villa Capri Ristorante   -   51 W. Court Street, Doylestown, PA 18901
  • DominicÃ??????Ã?????Ã????Ã???Ã??Ã?¢s & the Side Door Pub   -   3337 County Line Rd., Chalfont, PA 8914
  • YSC Sports Wayne   -   224 County Line Road, Wayne, PA 19087
  • YSC Sports Hatboro   -   354 South Warminster Road, Hatboro, PA 19044
  • Sole Futsal Center   -   3971 Mann Road, Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
  • Trifecta Sporting Club   -   4666 E. Bristol Road, Feasterville, PA 19053


The following organizations are participating with special event collections:
  • Council Rock United Soccer Associations
  • Sons of Ben (Philadelphia Union Supporters Group)
  • VE Soccer Club U15 Boys team
  • Hatboro-Horsham High School Boys team
  • Franklin Towne Charter High School Girls team





Send Your Feedback